Saturday, November 26, 2011

The Orange Maxi!

Ciao lovelies!

     I have something very important to tell you...
I absolutely adore this skirt! hehe! I know, your life is forever changed! lol!  I was never a big fan of orange clothing before, but when I saw this skirt, I changed my mind!  It's chiffon with a layer of sequin stripes underneath! ♥ Anyway, I wore this skirt once in Canada and once in Italy during the summer, but never at home (USA!).  It's too cute to be forgotten in my closet so, I had to wear it again.  I originally bought it to wear in the summer, but then I decided it would be cute to wear in the fall/winter too.  So, here are some outfit pictures...enjoy! :)   (P.S. I promise not to rant/complain/whine about boys for a while, too much of that on here lately...I'll try....even though its almost all I can think about lately...lol!) Comment below if you'd like and follow my blog on Google Friend Connect (on the right)!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Inside out!: I put the second layer on top so you can see the sparkles! I think I like it better that way!

Photobucket

Photobucket
Feather earring!
Photobucket

Photobucket
How cute is this little owl necklace! :)
Photobucket

Photobucket

Maxi Skirt: Jessica London
Tank top & Sweater: Avenue
Belt, Necklace, Bracelet & Ring: Forever 21
Feather Earring: Burlington Coat Factory
Boots: Torrid

                                                                            
                                                                                     ♥Xoxo Gabriella♥

Monday, November 21, 2011

Do me a tiny favor please?

Ciao everyone!, 


     I have a little favor to ask of you all if you could.  I'm trying to help my lovely friend, Victoria (whom I've know since elementary school!) win this  contest to meet Joe Jonas and Demi Lovato.  She really loves them and it would mean a lot to her and me if you'd help.  It only takes a minute.  Go here (click it!) and make sure you register, then go back and vote for her at that link (or it doesn't count).  Thanks so much if you do!  (You can vote once a day until December 5th in case you see this later.)  

     Love you guys!  I'll be posting more outfits and stuff soon.  :)  








(How cute is the stocking she made?!, go see!!)



                                                                                                      ♥  Xoxo Gabriella

Sunday, November 20, 2011

A Boy Rant...Where is My Prince Charming?



Ciao darlings!,


     I've spent most of the weekend so far doing homework (what else is new) but I need a break and I can't concentrate anymore, so I figured I'd write a blog post.  What did you guys do this weekend? I'm sure it was more exciting than mine, ha!  Oh, I did take a break on Thursday night and went to the midnight premiere of The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, which was so freaking adorable, in my opinion.  I adore Edward Cullen ♥.  Anyway, I hope you guys don't mind but I'm going to go on a little rant about boys/guys again...sorry, it's bugging me.
  
     So, I have a question/problem:


     Why is it that the only guys that seem to be interested in me are either 1.) Cute/Sweet & Really Far Away (distant state/country), 2.) Significantly/Much Older Than Me, 3.) Online (Facebook, etc.) and Possibly Creepy, or some combination of those three???     


     Are there really not any nice guys who like curvier girls that don't live in freaking Narnia (lol!) and are relatively close to my age?  I quit... I'd say I'm going to become a nun...but I couldn't deal with the dress code and rules...lol!  So maybe I'll do the opposite and become a whore...lol!  (just kidding, of course!)  I realize I'm not a Barbie doll, but I'm a nice girl, I promise (hehe!), and I'm pretty damn cute & sexy (hopefully that doesn't sound too conceited).  


(Random picture...because I like it and to balance out all the text!)
     I've been talking to this one guy who messaged me on Facebook for the past few weeks.  When I asked him why he friend requested me and if I knew him (because I usually don't accept people I don't know....apparently I've just lost my mind lately, lol), he said something like "I'm simply an admirer from afar and was particularly entranced by your beauty."  That's either really sweet or really creepy....a little of both? I don't know, whatever.  He doesn't seem to be a creeper though.  He's a high school English teacher, is really cute and sweet.  We've been randomly chatting online for a couple weeks.  He's asked about my love life, and has called me things like beautiful, my sweet, hot stuff (lol!), etc., and has said goodbye writing xoxo.  Anyway, I think it's safe to say he's being flirty...right??  Not that it even matters because he lives in a distant state (shocker!) and is 27 (7 years older than me)...which I guess isn't that much of a difference, is it?  It doesn't matter anyway, I don't like him like I do that other guy. :(  


     I should probably forget about that whole thing, but it was a nice distraction from obsessing over that boy I told you guys about before (herehere).  Speaking of him...totally not over that whole crush on him!  I have issues, I know!  I saw him in a hallway somewhere the other day and kind of did a double take (because I wanted to make sure it was him and I wasn't imagining it...lol!) and then I proceeded to walk quickly in the opposite direction.  He probably thinks I'm a lunatic already and I didn't want to make it worse by standing there, staring.  I rarely see him in real life anymore, mostly on Facebook...lol, my life is so strange.  Of course, the one guy I like that exists in real life, is close to my age, and lives within a reasonable distance, wants nothing whatsoever to do with me....even though he was the one who made the effort to find me on Facebook after we didn't have classes together anymore.   Ya, that's just awesome.  I hate him for making me love him...(ya know because it's totally his fault, lol!)  :(       
   
      A certain Taylor Swift quote comes to mind:

♥ I want this, that's all:
 

I'm done with it all...I'll just keep on ignoring things and pretending everything's just
peachy, for now.  I probably shouldn't write blog posts in the middle of the night when I'm tired and annoyed with life, but too bad, I feel like it.  Comment below if you'd like (answer some of my silly questions!) and follow my blog on Google Friend Connect (on the right)!  That whole thing was probably TMI, but oh well... Love you guys so much for reading/commenting!  :)



                                                                                                                    Xoxo Gabriella  

Monday, November 14, 2011

I Love Fall Colors!: An OOTD

Ciao lovlies!,

     I loved this outfit so much it's actually getting it's own post! Shocking, I know, lol! I always end up posting a million outfits in one post because I never have time to post them individually and they pile up on my computer.  Anyway, I got this dress at Target about a month ago and hadn't worn it because it was way too tight when I tried it on when I got home.  I happened to try it on again one morning this week, just to see, and it fit!  So, I was super excited to wear it and felt pretty damn good in it too! :)  I was inspired by all the pretty Fall leaves outside, so I wore this pretty yellow gold, purple, and browns. :)
Photobucket
     I hope you guys like these pictures.  I finally got the courage to drag my tripod outside and awkwardly pose in front of my house...lol!  I was hoping none of my neighbors would come out and wonder what the heck I was doing randomly smiling/posing in front of a tree! Ha! ;) Since there's only one outfit in this post, that can be my excuse for an obnoxious amount of pictures...right?...sure!  Please comment below and follow my blog on Google Friend Connect (to the right!).



PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

Photobucket
I realize the dress is a little short, but I wore dark tights, nothing's showing, and I like it so, whatever!
Photobucket
I love the pretty leaves!
Photobucket'


Photobucket
Hair Flower:
Photobucket
I adore these boots!  I "borrowed" them from my mother...and I don't want to give them back! Hehe, shhh!
Photobucket
Close up of the dress pattern:
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket 
Because I didn't take enough (ha, ya right!) pictures outside, I took a few more inside that I liked... I promise I'm not completely self obsessed, I just really liked this outfit! :)
PhotobucketPhotobucket

Photobucket
Dress: Target, Tights: welovecolors.com, Sweater: Kohl's, Belt & Necklace: Forever 21, Hair Flower: Claire's, Boots: Torrid

PS.: If you shop at Kohl's, here's a great discount code you can use from 12/8-12/11 to take an Extra 20% Off your Kohls.com purchase.  Enter Promo Code BIGGESTSALE at checkout. :) 

     I love you all for not hating me for the absurd number of pictures...hopefully! Hehe!  Hope you enjoyed.  Comment below if you'd like.  Leave your blog link too if you have one, I love finding new blogs to read. :)  What's been your favorite Fall outfit you've worn so far?
                                          
                                                                ♥ Xoxo Gabriella ♥ 

Saturday, November 12, 2011

More Fall/Autumn Outfits!

Ciao everyone!,

     I promised there were more Fall outfits and here they are!  What do you think? Comment below! :) Which outfits do you like?  Please follow my blog through Google Friend Connect (on the right) and "like" the blog's Facebook (right) page if you can.

 1.) Satin & Lace ;)

I know I posted 2 of these pictures on here before on my Love Your Body Day post, but I didn't post them all or include the information about where things are from.  This outfit combines two of my favorite things, satin and lace.  I love this satiny top and the cute layers of lace on this skirt.  :)



PhotobucketPhotobucket

Photobucket
By the way: This is what my hair looks like naturally (with a little mousse, and straightened bangs) for those of you asking about it lately. :)
Kisses! lol!
Photobucket
Pretty lace detail of the skirt:
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Top: Torrid, Skirt: DEB shop, Leggings: Avenue, Shrug: Fashion Bug, Shoes: Lane Bryant, Necklace & Earrings: Forever 21

2.) Cranberry Boots!

I love boots and I tend to wear that black pair way too much in the winter. So, I though a colored pair would be fun! :)  Also, this jacket is really weird, I can't tell what color it's supposed to be, lol!  Sometimes it looks brown, sometimes purple or burgundy...? 
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

Photobucket

I love this ring I got in Venice. :)
Photobucket
I love Cameo necklaces!
Photobucket

Photobucket
Tunic/dress: Lane Bryant, Jacket: Forever 21,  Belt: Fashion Bug, Leggings: Avenue, Boots: Avenue, Necklace: Torrid, Bracelet: No idea, it's really old, Ring: Somewhere in Venice 

3.) Polka Dot Professional

I love this blouse but I feel like these dress pants look odd; they're too shiny or long or something.  They probably would have looked better with heels but on Tuesdays, I go to an elementary school (teacher internship type thing for college) and running after second graders in heels is not always a good idea! I was tired that day, so flats were necessary. 

PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
Blouse: Forever 21, Pants: ??? stole them from my mother (lol!), Flats: The Shoe Department

4.) Neutrals, Green, & Purple

I don't feel like everyone would like this dress.  The pattern is kinda crazy and army looking, ha!  But I like it, so who cares! ;)  Also,a lot of people are not fans of mixing brown and black (and navy)...and well, I am! They're neutral colors for a reason right?!

PhotobucketPhotobucket





 Photobucket 
Photobucket 
Natural hair again, yay! :)
Photobucket
Dress and leggings: Forever 21, Jacket: Fashion Bug, Boots: Avenue, Necklace: Claire's

5.) Victorian Inspired

Sometimes, I build my outfit on a theme and this day I was feeling the Victorian theme. (random? lol) I think the long maxi skirt, corset top, and cameo necklace are all very Victorian-esque.  The leather jacket doesn't really fit the theme, but it was cold. :)
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
Photobucket
♥Hearts!♥
Corset top and Skirt: Lane Bryant, Necklace and Bracelets: Forever 21, Jacket: Fashion Bug, Boots (even though you can't see them, they're the black pointy toed ones): Torrid

6.) Black Pleats

Have you noticed that I have an obsession with holding out my skirt/dress and twirling around in them (always have since I was little, I love dresses!).  I have issues, lol!  Apparently, I think I'm a princess! ;)
Photobucket
Twirling...lol! 
Photobucket

Photobucket
I love the pleats!
Photobucket

Photobucket
Dress: Forever 21, Sweater: Kohl's, Belt, Boots, & Ring: Torrid, Leggings: Avenue,

7.) School Teacher/Old Lady Chic!

This outfit made me feel old for some reason, maybe it's the long pencil skirt...?  I wore this to the elementary school (for the internship thing I mentioned before) so at least if I look like a "school teacher," I kind of am (almost)! :) 

PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
Top: Kohl's, Sweater: Lane Bryant, Skirt: Ross, Tights & Heels: Torrid, Necklace: Italy (Calabria) somewhere?

8.) Teal Sweater Dress

I've been wearing this belt a lot lately and I always wear these boots a lot in the fall/winter.  I love that they have a little heel and make that click-y noise when I walk (lol, weird, I know!).
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
What am I doing in that picture, folding my hands and trying to look innocent?! ha!

Dress: Forever 21, Belt & Boots: Torrid, Sweater: Lane Bryant, Necklace (should have gotten a better picture): Forever 21 

     That's it for this post!  Hope you enjoyed, don't forget to comment below if you'd like!  Love you guys! 

                                                                                               ♥ Xoxo Gabriella ♥